Symposium Programme

Tuesday 23 November 2021
Pre-Conference Day: Registration and Cocktail

16:00 - 18:00
Registration
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome Cocktail

Wednesday 24 November 2021

08:00 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 09:05
Opening Speech
Prof. Pascal Chabert , École polytechnique, France
09:05 - 09:15
Welcome speech
Mr Peter Grognard, von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics, Belgium
09:15 – 09:45
Keynote Lecture
Mr Lionel Suchet, CNES, France

Section 1: Flight Dynamics & AOCS

09:45 - 10:00
CubeSat precise orbit determination and maintenance using commercial-off-the-shelf low-cost GNSS receivers (ID 67)
Kangkang Chen, IGP, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
10:00 - 10:15
DOCKS: An Open-source Software Suite for Space Mission Profiles (ID 98)
Rashika Jain, Observatoire de Paris, France
10:15 - 10:30
Strategies for station-keeping of a 6U CubeSat in Very Low Earth Orbit (ID 111)
Aurélien Sicsik, Ecole Polytechnique, France
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break

Section 2: Flight Experience and Lessons Learned

11:00 - 11:15
A standardized picosatellite experience: FEES from preliminary design to in-orbit operations (ID 42)
Guido Parissenti, GP Advanced Projects srl, Italy
11:15 - 11:30
Moscow university constellation of nano-satellites for space weather and TLE monitoring (ID 45)

Sergey Svertilov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

11:30 - 11:45
Flight experience of the arcsec ADCS in the SIMBA CubeSat mission (ID 49)
Tjorven Delabie, arcsec, Belgium
11:45 - 12:00
Lessons learned from testing and commissioning of a single AOCS architecture on 6 satellites (ID 66)
Bryan Tong Minh, Isispace, The Netherlands
12:00 - 12:15
SIMBA, a CubeSat to study the Earth's Radiation Imbalance. Part 2. Mission, lessons learned and perspectives (ID 81)
Julien Amand, Royal Meteorological Institute of Belgium, Belgium
12:15 - 12:30
Welcome Speech
Mr Eric Labaye, Président de l'École polytechnique, France
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch

Section 3: Student Competition

14:00 - 14:15
Development and qualification plan of an experimental cold-gas propulsion system for CubeSats (ID 39)
Aleksandra Mochol, Warsaw University of Technology, Students' Space Association, Poland
14:15 – 14:30
A guide to self-built low-cost magnetorquers as will be used in the 3U+ CubeSat SOURCE (ID 59)

Nadim Maraqten, Small Satellite Student Society of the University of Stuttgart (KSat e.V.), Germany

14:30 – 14:45
Development of a distributed and modular platform for nanosatellites (ID 60)
Selina Weber, TU Munich, Germany
14:45 – 15:00
CubeSat – a cost-effective way to orbit-to-orbit remote sensing (ID 71)
Niklas Wendel, German Network of Young Scientists - juFORUM e.V., Germany
15:00 - 15:15
The TOLOSAT project for gravimetry and communication (ID 103)
Tristan Knight, Association Spatiale Toulousaine de Recherche Étudiante (ASTRE), France
15:15 - 15:45
Coffee Break
15:45 – 16:15
Keynote Lecture
Dr Stéphane Mazouffre, ICARE-CNRS, France

Section 4: Propulsion

16:15 – 16:30
Ultra high volume efficiency propulsion system – Extending the technology to hundred kilogram class satellites (ID 41)

Tiago Monteiro Padovan, Patchedconics, LLC., Japan

16:30 – 16:45
Multi-objective modular propulsion system concurrent design optimization (ID 46)

Giuseppe Di Pasquale, ienai SPACE, Spain

16:45 – 17:00
Study on application of H2O-propulsion to CubeSats (ID 53)
Sascha Dengler, Institute of Gas Turbines and Aerospace Propulsion, TU Darmstadt, Germany
17:00 – 17:15
Development of MEMS water fueled microthruster with integrated sensing capabilities and secondary heaters (ID 107)
Maria Grazia De Giorgi, University of Salento, Italy
17:15 – 17:30
Development of Water Propulsion Systems for small-scale Satellites (ID 109)
Razvan Nicoara, Romanian Research and Development Institute for Gas Turbines COMOTI, Romania

Poster Session

17:30 - 19:00

Antenna Analysis for VHF/UHF monopole antennas under varying geometrical constraints for a 3U CubeSat (ID 82)
Kaan SARICA, Istanbul Technical University Space Systems Design and Test Laboratory, Turkey

Astrometry tests on CubeSat (ID 86)
Alberto Riva, INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Torino, Italy

Atomic oxygen measurement in space – the FIPEX instrument (ID 44)
Igor Hörner, Institute of Space Systems, Germany

Avion-Kaluga650 satellite and the physical experiments onboard (ID 63)
Vitaly Bogomolov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

CubeSat complemented radio science for the geodesy of Phobos (ID 95)
Hongru Chen, Kyushu University, Japan

Detailed design of IonSat: A station-keeping mission at altitudes below 300km (ID 110)
Aurélien Sicsik, Ecole polytechnique, France

Developing compact and innovative dual-band thermal imagers using multi-layer diffractive optical elements (ID 112)
Victore Laborde, Université de Liège, Belgium

Development of the CubeSIM sensor for the detection of ESDs on the cubesat CROCUS mission (ID 78)
Jean-Charles Mateo-Velez, ONERA - The French Aerospace Lab, France

EDMON nanosat Payload : risk management implementation in hardware and software design (ID 106)
Christophe Viallon, Université Toulouse 3 Paul Sabatier & LAAS-CNRS, France

GEO-SAT(Green Earth Observation Satellite) (ID 64)
Ilyasa Affan Arinto, Telkom University, Indonesia

Motion estimator for uncooperative target – An assessment package (ID 47)
Tiago Monteiro Padovan, Patchedconics, LLC., Japan

Novel software development methodology for CubeSat (ID 72)
Mukesh Jha, National Space Science and Technology Center, United Arab Emirates

ReOrbit's Ukko Mission 2023 (ID 2)
Neha Chohan, ReOrbit, Finland

SIMBA, a CubeSat to study the Earth's radiation imbalance. From design and building to operations
(ID 54)
Stijn Nevens, Royal Meteorological Institute of Belgium, Belgium

Solar-aerodynamic formation flight for 5g experiments (ID 89)
Jan Thoemel, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Study of the correlation between climate change, oceanic activities and cyclones using CubeSats (ID 90)
Newsha Haghgoo, University of Toronto, Canada

The CHESS mission (ID 93)
Michael Linder, EPFL Spacecraft Team, Switzerland

TRUST: Tamper-proof Random nUmber generator for cubeSaT (ID 104)
Gateau Thibault, ISAE-SUPAERO, France

Thursday 25 November 2021

08:00 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 09:30
Keynote Lecture
Vytenis Buzas, Nanoavionics, Lithuania

Section 5: Making & Keeping Space Accessible

9:30 – 9:45
Best Practice Collision Avoidance for CubeSats Without Maneuvering Capabilities (ID 5)
Edvard Foss, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
9:45 - 10:00
LibreCube - Open source ecosystem for space and Earth exploration (ID37)
Artur Scholz, LibreCube, Germany
10:00 – 10:15
ITU regulatory procedures for non-geostationary-satellite networks operating with short-duration mission (40)
Chuen Chern Loo, International Telecommunication Union, Switzerland
10:15 – 10:30
Design of a ground station to download images for Bolivia’s environmental studies (ID 65)
Jorge Soliz, Universidad Privada Boliviana, Bolivia
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break

Section 6: Earth Observation and Novel Scientific Instruments

11:00 – 11:15
Analysis of CubeSat re-entry events utilizing DSMC simulations in combination with in-situ measurements of the SOURCE mission (ID 55)
Clemens Kaiser, Institute of Space Systems, University of Stuttgart, Germany
11:15 – 11:30
AQUALIS: affordable quality images from space (ID 68)
Wim De Munter, KU Leuven, Belgium
11:30 -11:45
Super-resolution enhancement of SWIR images from the BGUSAT nanosatellite (ID88)
Daniel Choukroun, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
11:45 – 12:00
The series of semiconductor spectrometers for CubeSat missions (ID 100)
Vasily Petrov, SINP MSU, Russia
12:00 – 13:15
Lunch
13:15 – 13:45
Keynote Lecture
Dr Camille Pirat, ESA

Session 7: Launchers & deployers; Constellations & Rendez-vous

13:45 – 14:00
IOSHEXA: a new European motorized dispenser (ID 35)
Fabiana Milza, Technology for Propulsion and Innovation, Italy
14:00 – 14:15
Zephyr, a French nano-launcher dedicated to the CubeSat and smallsat market (ID 97)
Florian Marmuse, Venture Orbital Systems, France
14:15 – 14:30
Dock-Sat: A CubeSat Undocking and Docking Demonstration Mission (ID 43)
Lourens Visagie, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
14:30 – 14:45
Observing the Earth´s Gravity Field with CubeSats – Constellation Design Study (ID 61)
Nikolas Pfaffenzeller, Technical University of Munich, Germany
14:45 – 15:00
Educational and Scientific Project Monitor based on CubeSat Constellation (ID 87)
Vladislav Osedlo, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
15:00 – 18:30
Technical visits
18:30 – 23:00
Gala Dinner

Friday 26 November 2021

08:00 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 09:30
Keynote Lecture
Mr Jonathan Galic, Unseen Labs

Session 8: Beyond Earth

9:30 – 9:45
Generating safety maps for the Milani CubeSat’s navigation system based on landing simulations on artificial crater on Dimorphos (ID 50)
Pelayo Peñarroya, Deimos Space S.L.U., Spain
9:45 - 10:00
A semi-autonomous optical-based GNC design for Milani mission (ID 62)
Antonio Rizza, Department of Aerospace Science and Technology, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
10:00 – 10:15
The MARSU exoplanet science CubeSat project: Studying the transiting close-in exoplanets and the activity of young and low-mass dwarfs (ID 101)
Jean-Francois Donati, CNRS / IRAP, France
10:15 – 10:30
Cislunar CubeSats to measure radiation in support for human space exploration (ID 105)
Paolo Guardabasso, ISAE-SUPAERO University of Toulouse, France
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break

Session 9: CubeSat Subsystems and Technologies

11:00 – 11:15
Turning VAC into TVAC for low-cost component testing (ID 36)
Alexander Vandenberghe, arcsec, Belgium
11:15 – 11:30
CORTEX: An innovative solution for AI on-board (ID 51)
Rosa Ruiloba, AGENIUM Space, France
11:30 – 11:45
Hardware accelerated telemetry data compression platform (ID 74)
Milenko Starcik, VisionSpace Technologies GmbH, Germany
11:45 – 12:00
Weak coherent pulse quantum key distribution transmitter for small satellites (ID 77)
Cassandra Mercury, Craft Prospect, United Kingdom
12:00 – 12:15
An X-band antenna design for the CHESS space project (ID 92)
Frederik Imhof, Hochschule Luzern, Switzerland
12:15 – 13:30
Lunch

Session 10: Cubesat Missions

13:30 – 13:45
CubeSatCarrier IOD/IOV mission (ID 38)
Liora Nina Monas, ISISPACE, The Netherlands
13:45 – 14:00
Space-to-ground quantum key distribution using a WCP payload on the ROKS mission (ID 48)
Sonali Mohapatra, Craft Prospect Ltd, United Kingdom
14:00 – 14:15
LappiSat-1 – The First mission of the LappiSat space programme (ID 58)
Alexandros Binios, Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory, Finland
14:15 – 14:30
Global land dampness characterization using reflectometry by students (GOLDCREST): mission and CubeSat design (ID 70)
Rod Weber, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
14:30 – 14:45
Meteorix: a CubeSat mission for detection and characterization of meteors and space debris (ID 76)
Maxime Millet, LIP6, LHERITIER-Alcen, France
14:45 – 15:00
Technical overview of Sharjah-Sat-1 (ID 91)
Alim Rüstem Aslan, İstanbul Technical University, Turkey
15:00 – 15:15
Detailed design of IonSat: A station-keeping mission at altitudes below 300km (ID 100)
Aurélien Sicsik, Ecole Polytechnique, France
15:15 – 15:30
QARMAN: operational status and lessons learned from VKI re-entry CubeSat (ID 113)
Amandine Denis, von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics, Belgium
15:30 – 16:00
Closing Speech